School: Kilcormac (Mercy Convent)

Kilcormac, Co. Offaly
Sr M. Finghín

1. (continued from previous page)
    finger, drawing blood, the blood was then rubbed in a circle round the affected part. This was said to cure this ailment.
    When a child got a "thrush" it was cured by a person who never saw their father, by blowing her breath three times into the person's mouth before sunrise.
    If anyone had a sore throat he got roasted salt, and put it on a woollen sock and tied it around his neck for a cure.
    When anyone had a Sty in the eye the should make the sign of the cross with a married woman's ring or prod it with a gooseberry thorn.
    All these were cures in olden times.
    Josephine Bracken