School: Ballycumber (C.)

Ballycumber, Co. Offaly
Mrs Fenelon

1. Children pay with "Dodgie" balls made with cowslips. They pick off the heads and put them on a string. They make daisy chains with small daisies as well as big ones. They used to play Jack-stones and marbles and the girls jack-stones. The boys used to also spin tops. Now a days they don't have much of these but they have more up - to - date toys. They used to pay "high-gates" also when they were going to school.
    There is not much interest taken in those games now.
    Margaret Guinan
  2. "My lord Luke".
    This is played by two holding each other's hand and all the others get in a row and have to pass under their hands, while veryone sings. "My Lord Luke" and my Lord John Eveyone passesbut tey very last man. When the last one is passing she is asked which of things she likes best, her answerr will decided which of them she will stand behind. When all are through