School: Bloomhill

Cloncraff or Bloomhill, Co. Offaly
C. Nic Annraoi

good for cleaning black material.
    Basket-Making
    Nowadays very few local people are able to make baskets, but it was not so in times gone by. All kinds of baskets were made from sally-rods and golden osiers. One old man named Thomas Sauls, Kilgarvin made beautiful baskets and cleeves, he used also make ropes. Another kind of basket was known as a "crandy." This was a basket with a handle on either side and was generally used for bringing in turf.
    This is how a basket was made:- Two rods were put standing up right for each corner, other rods were woven across until the basket was the required height then the bottom was made.