School: Bloomhill

Cloncraff or Bloomhill, Co. Offaly
C. Nic Annraoi

Friday for crosses,
    Saturdy no day at all.
    Around my district most of the people get married in Shrove. Beforehand the match is settled, that is the bride's father and the bridegroom decide what dowry the bride will get. The money given by her father to the bride is called the "fortune". Two-hundred pounds is considered a very good fortune. In older times people used get married in the afternoon.
    Usually on the night of the marriage there is a wedding in the bride's house. All the friends and neighbours are invited. There was plenty to eat and drink for everybody and after supper a dance was heald in the barn. Towards morning the bridge left for a new home.
    During the night straw boys used visit the wedding and take part in the dancing. When going away they used get refreshment. An old shoe was always hung behind the car in which the bride was travelling for good luck. The bride received many useful gifts from her friends and her mother's gift is a new feather bed.
    After the marriage and wedding the girl does not return to her parents' house for one month. There is a party held for her then called the ["Cinz amac"]. The Bride's mother never goes to the marriage.