School: Bloomhill

Cloncraff or Bloomhill, Co. Offaly
C. Nic Annraoi

1. (continued from previous page)
    Clonbraff. Some strangers visited it i the month of May when all the hawthorn was in bloom and they said it would be called Bloomhill, the place looked so beautiful.
    There ate eighteen families Gaffey is th emost commn name. Five houses and slated and the remainder thatched. There are six people over seventy but they know no Irish.
    Clonascra
    There are twenty-two houses in Clonascra and about seventy people. Four families are "Hines" All houses are thatched except three. There are four old persons here at present. They don't know Irish. There were many more families there formerly but they died out or emigrated. The land is hilly. There is a ridge of hills running through Ballyduff, Clonascra and on to Clonmacnoise.
    These hills are part of the Esker Riada. It is on top of the hills the pilgrim's road runs.
    Corralee - There are seven families in Corralee. Gaffey is the most common name. It is very lowlying and boggy hence its name - Corrich Duidhe. Very often a large area is flooded by the Shannon.