School: Bloomhill

Cloncraff or Bloomhill, Co. Offaly
C. Nic Annraoi

usually has a few helpers who stand on the outskirts of the town.
    Luck money.
    When an animal is sold the owner when getting payed must give the buyer some money back for luck. This is called a luck penny. If a seller gets a big price he is expected to give a good luck penny. On a horse 5/- is usually given, on a cow 2/6 and on lambs and bonhams 1/-.
    Bargains.
    There is usually much arguing making a bargain. The buyer and seller clap hands and spit on their fists etc. If there is a difference between the price offered and the price expected they "split the difference", what is halve it.
    Animals are usually marked with a bit of dirt. Some buyers use a scissors and cut a bit of hair of the beast. For marking sheep caddle is
        1. trade