School: Bloomhill

Cloncraff or Bloomhill, Co. Offaly
C. Nic Annraoi

1. (continued from previous page)
    the day's work was finished. An hour or two was spent working before breakfast. Then they went in and ate a breakfast of porridge. Usually when going out again to work the men took a piece of oaten cake in their pockets and ate a piece whenever they felt hungry.
    In the evening the meal consisted of potatoes and salt and new milk. Of late years the food is eaten from the table placed near the wall but formally the potatoes were placed on a scib in the middle of the floor and eaten by the firelight.
    Oaten bread.
    The bread used formerly was pure oaten bread. This was made by simply wetting oatmeal with water and mixing it up into a flat cake. It was baked on a griddle and when baked was very very hard.
    Meat.
    Meat was considered a great