School: Eaglais

Eglish, Co. Offaly

1. Name of person who told story:-
    Patrick Carroll, Ballykealy, Eglish,
    Birr.
    2. Age about 45 years.
    My great grandfather lived in Ballycollin, in the parish of Eglish. When on the turn of his years he was dreaming one night of hidden treasure on his own land. The lands of Ballycollin abound in many hillocks and gravel mounds. He dreamt to the exact spot where it was hidden. This did not worry him, but the next night he dreamt of the same happening and the third night he dreamt the same. His dreams ended on the third night. The fourth day and night he began to ponder. His dreams were clear and to the exact spot where the hidden treasure lay. He dreamt of this gold and when digging for it blood would have to be spilled. With the determination he had within his own mind he started digging for this gold. At last he bethought of this spilling of blood and it frightened him so much that he did not undertake the task of digging for the gold. He was telling about his dreams to his neighbour, an older man that he was, and the neighbour told him that his father before him dreamt of the same treasure.
    Patrick Carroll
    Farmer