School: Eaglais

Eglish, Co. Offaly
Séamus Ó Heifearnáin

sacrifice was offered.
    To confirm this the name Seffin is in old documents Sheefin = Sidhe Fin = Sidhe = fairy. Fin = one of the names under which the sun was worshipped. In fact the name signifies Sun Deity or Sun God.
    This place was formerly surrounded by woods and therefore suited Druidic worship.
    This Seffin stone was carried away to the Co. Clare by late Tho. Steele Esq. in 1836.
    Thus it seems it was here the people of Birr came to worship the Sun and Fen or Phen, identical with Bal and Moloch with Ur of the Chaldeans Crom Cruadh etc. before Christianity and to St. Brendan the elder (and early converts) who founded Monastery in Birr and to whom the people of Birr are indebted for spread of the Gospel.