School: Eaglais

Eglish, Co. Offaly
Séamus Ó Heifearnáin

1. Remember the Glories of Brian the Brave.
    On the plain immediately below Árd Éirinn on Ossory's plain - the people attacked the brave Dalcassians the favourite toops of Brian Ború, as they returned to Munster victorious and wounded after the battle of Clontarf. On that occasion such of the Dhalagais as were unable to stand caused themsevles to be tied to stakes and thus nobley fought, intermixed in the ranks of their fellow warriors "Between 7 and 800 men", says O'Halloran. "Pale emaciated, and supported in this manner appeared mixed with the foremost of the troops; never was such another sight exhibited. It is this circumstance which Moore immortalizes in the following lines:-
    "Forget not our wounded companions who stood
    In the day of distress by our side