School: Arklow (Mercy) Convent (An Charraig)

Arklow, Co. Wicklow
An tSr. Camillus

1. There was a school at Annagh, in the Parish of Kilinierin, Co. Wexford, about sixty years ago.
    An old hut in a field was used as the schoolhouse. About forty children attended the school. The master's name was Michael Clery. He used to sit on a stone and the pupils used to sit on the grass in a circle. Arithmetic, Geography, Reading, Spelling and Grammar were taught. Maps were not used. Stones served as desks. The children went to school at 9 a.m. and were let home at 4 p.m. Home lessons were given.
    In Winter there was a fire in the hut. The children supplied the turf. Irish was not taught. There was no blackboard. Slates were used for writing. The master was very poor. He used to lodge in a farmer's house nearby. He got free lodging. Waterford was his native county. He died in the workhouse.
        1. buildings
    Mr W. Woodbyrne