School: Arklow (Mercy) Convent (An Charraig)

Arklow, Co. Wicklow
An tSr. Camillus

1. In this district there is a great number of games played. We play Tig, Thread Thread a Needle, Hide and go Seek and Goose in the Garden. This is how Goose in the Garden is played: one child is the goose, another child is the mother: she has a number of children. The goose is in the garden. The mother sends the children one by one to the garden to buy cabbage, bread, sugar and butter. They have stones for money. The goose runds them home. The mother and children then go to the garden. The ask the goose many questions. The goose tried to catch a child to kill. There is great fun playing this game. When we are playing Tig one person stands out in front of the others and counts up to a certain number and who ever the last number falls on has the tig. That girl chases the around and who ever is caught must chase next time.
    To play Thread, Thread a Needle two children are chosen. Each selects a fruit or a flower. The rest of the children are asked which they will have. They
    Joan Kavanagh
    Cooladangan, Co. Wicklow