Scoil: Corrabha (Curravagh)

Curraghvah, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a King who had one beautiful daughter and he said that he would allow no man to marry her but one that would be able to make a ship that could fly. There was a man who was very lazy and as he had very little to do he made up his mind that he would make an attempt at the job and perhaps gain the King's daughter. He ordered his wife to make three or four cakes of bread and off he started to a nearby wood. He felled down a very large tree and commenced to split it in two. He felt very weak and as he did he went for a slice of bread that it might strengthen him and as he sat eating, up stepped a little red man. He asked some bread and it was given to him. Then he inquired what the worker was at and when told the little red man ordered the worker to go home and to return the same time the following day. He went home and he came back the next day and the
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World
    Brighid Ní Shiordan