School: Castleterra

Castleterra, Co. Cavan
Ss. Ó Ciosóig

everything has what the cat has - A name.
    6) A pot of porridge cold, a pot of porridge nine days old if you are a scholar as you pretend to be put all your brains together & spell me that without a "P" - Ans. - that
    7) As I went into Dublin town I saw an awful wonder, four & twenty wild geese turning the world asunder. Ans. - a man harrowing.
    8) as round as an apple as sharp as a lance if you were upon it, it would carry
    you to France. Ans. - the moon.
    9) Punch & Judy started a race, Judy stood to tie her lace. Which won the Race. Ans. - Which
    10) One lily lander, two stilly standers, four hookers, two crookers, a licker & lasher. Ans - a cow.
    110 Down in yonder meadow there is a table & in that there is a drawer & in that drawer there is a cup & in that cup there is a sup & all the world must taste it. - Death