Scoil: Ballyhaise

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
T. Plunkett

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    maker in every locality who made boots. These were made from fine stout leather and a few pairs lasted a life-time. Men worked bare-foot at turf, hay, flax - pulling and spreading and so saved shoe-leather. Every year a "beet" of flax was kept over to a make family boot laces for a year. A few strands of flax was rubbed between the thumbs until it was fine and silky. A few strands of this were twisted and plaited like a rope. This was dyed black with soot from the crook and was used as a boot lace. It was very strong.
    Many men made their own watch-chains from horse-hair. These were jet black and lasted a life-time.
    Rosaleen Johnston