School: Corlurgan

Corlurgan, Co. Cavan
F. Fletcher

1. (continued from previous page)
    In each of these forts there is an entrance hole, but there is no sign of underground passages. In a fort at Kevit, it is said that there is a hole leading to an underground passage. This passage is stone built and is leading from Kevit to one in these townland of.
    The fairies are supposed to live in a fort in Clonnegonnel. A story is told that Mr. Taylor, coming home at night by a road near the fort, was accompanied for some distance by a tiny man smoking a very large pipe, who left the road, and went across the fields in the direction of the fort. Another fort in the same townland is reputed to be inhabited by fairies. It is said that they come out, and dance around the ring of the fort.
    It is said that a man lived beside the fort in Lisduff. He laboured the enclosed ring, and shortly afterwards he lost all his means, and had to emigrate. Lights are occasionally seen in, and in the neighbourhood
    Anna Smyth
    Lisduff, Co. Cavan