School: Druim Corr

Drumcor, Co. Cavan
E. Mac Duibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    Service the Clergyman brought him to the clothing department where he supplied him with cloths and boots. As he was leaving the Clergyman asked him how did the boots fit Andy replied that the boots were a splendid fit, but that he was afraid he would go back on them which puzzled the clergyman very much. Of course he never saw "Andy King" at the service again. A similar drive was carried out by another of the Farnaham's whose family name was "Maxwell", at fortland, Ballymahugh, near Lake Sheelin. Like the "Farnaham drive" it too was a failure and was forgotten after some years.