School: Druim Corr

Drumcor, Co. Cavan
E. Mac Duibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    marriage and the amount of money he expected as a fortune with his wife. He also told the "matchmaker" the least amount that he was prepared to accept and what his prospects in life were. The young man and the "matchmaker" then arranged a certain night to visit the girl's house and the girl's father. They used usually to bring a five naggin bottle of whiskey with them to treat the girl's father. In due course the "matchmaker" would explain the object of their visit and would give a glowing account of the good qualities of the young man who accompanied him explained his good prospects in life, the amount