School: Druim Corr

Drumcor, Co. Cavan
E. Mac Duibhir

1. The cure of the common cold was made long ago in this district with blackheads.
    The blackheads were cut and left to dry and when they were dry they were stewed and the water of them was given to the person affected with the cold to drink.
    The cure of the ringworm was pepper, sulphar of ivy, gross of supplement and butter or lard without salt all mixed together and this was kept applied to the part affected with the ringworm until it disappeared.
    The cure of the mumps was a pair of asses' winkers to be put on the person affected with the mumps and to drive him round the pig-sty three times.
    The affected person had to say some words - the words were "A hickla a muckla sean tugta do neckla"