Scoil: Killyconnan (B.)

Killyconnan, Co. Cavan
P. Kearney

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would have to give the landlord and his bailiff "duty days' that is free work in spring and harvest. Tithes were collected in this district in former times. The protestant minister had to get a certain amount of money, oats and butter from the catholic tenants of the parish.
    The landlords bailiff had a cornmill, and every tenant had to get his oats ground in it, or he would be evicted. The people began to resent all this and several "battles' were fought every year until the landlords were got rid of and the tenants became owners of their farms.
    James Gilcreest
    Mr Patrick Gilcreest