School: Cuar an Chláir (C)

Cooraclare, Co. Clare
Máiréad, Bean Uí Mháirtín

1. (continued from previous page)
    full grown they are sprayed twice, and are fit to be dug out in October, and pitted. The best way to keep them is to cover with earth and rushes. The best variety for table use at present is "kerrs-pink." There are many other different kinds which grow plentiful for pig feeding, such as bloomers, Arran victors, Queens etc. Potatoes form a wholesome diet especially for Children.
    My people at home know how to make stampy though I never ate it nor saw it made. It is done in the following manner, the largest potatoes must be chosen, washed and peeled, and grated very quickly with a large grater into an enamel vessel, and then turned out on a clean table lifted high at one end to let the water run off into a dish, and then squeeze with a strong piece of coarse sheeting, until quite dry. Then add salt to taste and knead like dough till it comes together - spread on a cloth and bake on a hot greased griddle.
    Mary Elizabeth Studdert