School: Killashandra (C.) Convent

Killashandra, Co. Cavan
Sr. M. Cornillius

1. Near Killeshandra in county Cavan my birthplace, there is the ruins of an old abbey on Trinity Island, in the upper reaches of Lough Eire. This abbey and island and belonged to the Franciscan Monk” previous to the invasion of Cromwell and his soldiers. The Abbey was refuted to have many valuables in it, such as gold chalices, silver, bronze, and copper ornaments and utensils.
    As Cromwell and his soldiers advanced from the coasts, word was sent before him by the Irish peasants warning the Monks, that Cromwell’s soldiers were burning and plundering the Abbeys and churches in his path, and tradition tells us that the Monks of Trinity Abbey put all their valuables in sacks and sank them in the waters surrounding the island. Be this as it may, about twenty years ago, a Mr. J. Mc. Cahill of the townlands of the Derries Killeshandra was
    Nan O' Reilly
    J. O' Reilly