School: Corratober

Corratober, Co. Cavan
Ss. Mac Gabhann

1. About seventy-five years ago Mr Smyths barn Cortober was used as a school. The teacher was James Smyth a son of the owner of the place. He left it in 1863 to go to Dublin and then his brother Patrick taught in it for some time. About the year 1866 a school was opened at Michael Smyths Corratober. Michael Smyth himself taught in it. About 1870 it was moved to Charley Bradys Lisoarty. The teacher was Miss Cumiskey who walked from Mullinlaghta to and from school a distance of five miles. Another girl came to the school once a week to teach needlework. The children sat on bothans of straw along the walls. They wrote Transcription and worked sums on slates with clay pipe shanks. They also learned English. Every week the parents
        1. buildings
    John Brady