School: Drumrora

Drumroragh, Co. Cavan
P. Mulligan

1. (continued from previous page)
    for three days the wart would fall off. In Kilbride there is a well called St.Brigid's well and there is a cure in its waters for a "reaching". In Moylough graveyard there is a grave of some priest that used to cure a tootheache, and it is said that the clay of the grace if ut in a tooth that would be aching it would cure the pin. In Kill graveyard there is a priests grave and if a person had a "sore", and brings clay home with him in a handkerchief, when he is cured he leaves the clay back, later the cloth in which he had the clay is washed in a well near by it is then hung up on a bush, which is necessary to heal the sore. To cure a "sore throat" dip a cloth in spring water and using it well, tie it round the throat and the soreness will go. To cure a coil put a poultice of sugar and soap to it. When you get a sting of a nettle a great cure is to rub a dock leaf to it. Stanlus plant is a great cure for a cut. Pull the leaf and bruise it between wood and stone and apply it to the cut. The old people