School: Drumrora

Drumroragh, Co. Cavan
P. Mulligan

1. (continued from previous page)
    There were three brothers who were working once in a quarry and one day one of them decided not to work in the quarry any more. It happened that they were late one morning and two of them ran on and the other went in behind a ditch and lay down under a bush. He took out his penknife and began cutting a piece of the soil and when he cut a piece down he found the top of an nice stone and he cut the soil round it and lifted it up, and when he lifted it he got a crock of gold under it. He went home in great joy and he saw printing on the stone which he could not read. That night hee was sitting at the fire and it was a very wet night. He heard a knock at the door and he opened and there was a tramp there. The tramp asked to be let in for the night and he let him in and the two of them ast down at the fire. The man told the tramp about the crock of gold and the flag and that there was some writing on it which he could not make out. The tramp said he could read any thing and the man got the flag and rubbed it and asked him to read it. He took it and he read, that the same was on the other side of the ditch. He thanked the tramp. The next day when the tramp was gone he went to where he got the flag and cut another piece of soil and he
    Rose Daly
    Finaway, Co. Cavan