Scoil: Garryross

Garryross, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Eochagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old man called Micky Mulvaney who lived in Eighter long ago - In a little house of one room. Every night he took a smoke before going to bed. He then filled the pipe and left it on the hob for morning. In the morning the pipe used to be empty. He made up his mind to find out who was smoking his tobacco. This night he stopped up and left the door without a bolt and remained behind it. After a while a fox came in and started to smoke the pipe. When Micky saw him he shouted, The fox turned and saw the trap he was in. Micky remained at the door waiting to get a blow at the fox. The fox saw Micky's stockings hanging on the crane and threw them into the fire thinking to bring Micky from the door but Micky never stirred. The boots then followed the socks but Micky remained at the door. The wily fox then collected some rubbish from the floor lit it in the fire and started to burn Micky's bed. Micky jumped to save the bed, the fox darted past him and out the door and away.
    Francie Boylan
    Eighter, Co. Cavan