School: Garryross

Garryross, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    at Ionagh saw her running and stepped from her work and cut the two legs from under her with his scythe. It was an old tradition if ever such happened to the well it would flood the country unless stopped in the above way.
    The title deed of the Headford estate are supposed to be incased in a stone and buried in Lough Ramor. The present marquis is Taylor descended from one of Cromwell followers. The present marquis grandfather on getting possession of the estate found the title deeds and is supposed to have thrown them into the lake. Some years ago he strongly opposed the draining of the Blackwater and old people say tis afraid he was that those title deeds would be found and that he would lose his estate.
    Prayer
    When I lay down my head to sleep. I give my soul to God to keep. There are four corners on my bed, four angels