School: Garryross

Garryross, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. Beesoms made from heather were common everywhere. Sometimes very poor people made them and went selling them. Baskets and creels were also made everywhere. They were made from sally rods seasoned beforehand by slow drying. There was a blacksmith who lived in Cormeen. James Farrell was his name. He made pikes for the Fenians.
    Patrick Dick Nugent was a maker of gates, Cormeen.
    Michael Finnegan Cormaddyduff, Peter Kellet Cormeen, Patt Wright, Barconey were excellent wheel wrights. Michael Finnegan excelled in this trade. His wheels would last a life time.
    There is a family living in Cormaddyduff at present called "The Nailers". This title has come to them from their ancestors who were nailers by trade. The old nailer was Owen Lynch.
    There was a lime kiln in every townland. The limestone was carted from the quarry and burned at home in these kilns. Much lime was put out as top dress in those days.
    James Cogan Cornacrave was a trader in wool. The wool was spun into yarn and woven into friezes in his own house. The yarn and the frieze he sold in Ballyhaise.
    Lots of people around here saw the rush candles
    Gertie Gilsenan