School: Garryross

Garryross, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    but what does Peadar McDermott care". Poor Michael did what he was told, and at intervals Peadar would ask "Are you better yet". At last worn out Michael jumped off his knees and ran away, and he could hear Peadar laughing as he ran off home.
  2. Proverbs
    If the cat scrape you don't beat the dog. Isn't it a great tree hasn't a cotton brand. Poor and proud and so is many.
    Here is what people call a strag sod in a field called the black field belonging to Thomas Nugent, anyone who steps on it after dark goes astray. They will be staring all the night if no one comes to their assistance. The stray sod, which is many a place as well as there, is supposed to cover the grave of a child who died without baptism.
    He has another field called Leanna na brice, so called because a battle was fought there long ago, and so many.