School: Garryross

Garryross, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. Wild birds in district.
    Robin, Wren, Thrush, Blackbird sparrow, Yellow hammer, Willy wag tail, Gold Finch, Bat, Crow, magpie, patridge.
    Birds that come and go.
    Swallow, Corncrake, Cuckoo.
    Big birds, land and water birds:-
    Swan, Wild goose, Curlew, pigeon, grouse, snipe, Wild duck, water hen, Crane.
    Birds of prey:- Hawk, owl.
    All these birds make a nest except the Cuckoo. She lays one egg in the nest of some other bird usually on the ground in a hay field. The sparrow builds in the eves of thatched houses and lays 4 or 5 eggs. The Thrush and Blackbird at the ends of whitethorn hedges, lays 4 eggs. The wren in old walls or moss ditches and lays from 20 to 30 eggs.
    The swallows in outhouses. Comes back every year to the same nest lays 5 eggs. The Crow and magpie in the tops of trees usually beside dwelling houses lays 5 or 6 eggs.
    The partridge on the tops of bushes far from houses.
    Corncrake on the ground in a hay