School: Garryross

Garryross, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The floor was of yellow clay, or of very large flag stones, or of small stones which were paved closely. Each kind of floor was seen. Every house had its half door, to keep out straying fowls. These houses are now passing away and soon we shall have only trim slated dwellings with large windows and neat fire places, and electric light, and bath rooms. Every accommadation necessary for our well being.
  2. When a person sneezed the old people used always say "God bless us" because they thought the"good people" had got a hold over you if you didn't say "God bless us."
    When a person yawned they always made the sign of the cross before their mouth. This was also supposed to keep the "Good people" away.