Scoil: Garryross

Garryross, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    As I go to bed I go to my grave begging Jesus my soul to be saved. Lord of the Branch, Lady of the Flower. The Lord be with me at my dying hour.
    I must die I know not hour nor when nor where, but if I die in mortal sin. I'm lost for ever, Jesus have mercy on me.
    Jesus meek and Jesus mild pit me a little child. Jesus take my heart and bless it that nothing evil shall possess it.
    To be said on rising in the morning:- I rise up from my bed of rest, to adore my God, to labour for the salvation of my soul, may I rise on the last day to life everlasting happiness.
    Jesus Christ crucified here I lay me down to sleep. If I die before morning my soul I give to God to keep.
    The Lady of the Branch, the Lord of the Flower may save me in my dying hour. O Angel of God my guardian dear to whom the love commits me here. Ever this day be at my side to light and guard to rule and guide.