Scoil: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of potatoes and butter milk. In the evening they took another meal consisting mostly of oat - meal cake and sowans. Those sowans were made by steeping a few cups of oat - meal and a few handfuls of seeds left when the oat - meal was seperated from the corn, in a crock of water, and leaving it there to steep for twenty four hours. Our forefathers also used the herbs which grew on their farms, and they had many cures made from those herbs. People only used tea on one day on Christmas day. They bought one pound of tea for this feast. At this time tea cost as much as five shillings per pound. If any tea remained after Christmas, it was either kept until next Christmas or it was given when a friend came in. Our grandfathers lived on three meals in the day, rising at foujr o'clock in the morning and wouldn't have breakfast until eight, dinner
    1. products
    Kathleen Lynch