School: Headfort

Virginia, Co. Cavan
Miss J.E. Browne

1. (continued from previous page)
    "see the Mull giant. He could easily "beat the Irish giant" They taunted the Irish giant until he could stand it no longer, so there and then he vowed an awful vow never to rest content in the Blessed Isle until he had met, fought, and crushed the Mull giant - to show all Ireland that There was never a giant of his equal.
    At last a day came round for him to sail across the Irish Channel for the Isle of Mull. He landed safely, and proceeded immediately to the home of the Mull giant. But word had gone before him, and the Mull giant's crafty wife recognised him coming up the winding path to their thatched cottage on the hillside. She saw that he was as big, and as strong as her
    Miss J.E. Browne
    Múinteoir