School: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    of St. Brigid was kept there but it was broken. Another statue was bought but it is only placed there at the time of the pilgrimage. A lone bush grows behind the well.
    A pilgrimage was organised to the well by the late Father Meehan. When he left the parish the pilgrimage died down. It was revived by Mrs. O'Farrelly of Raffoney about fourteen years ago. Since she got ill some years ago it is carried on by Miss Lily O'Farrelly who is sister of Professor Agnes O'Farrelly. The pilgrimage takes place on the 1st February every year. The well is beautifully decorated for the occasion. The Rosary is said by some priest. This is followed by a sermon. The choir sings hymns. The number of people who attend the devotions are increasing annually. Most Rev. Dr Lyons the Bishop of Kilmore attended at the well at the pilgrimage.
    The people drink the water locally for toothache and for a pain in the head. About sixty years ago a cripple was brought in a cart to the well. He was cured and went home the short-cut across the fields.

Leo Sheridan, Raffoney, Virginia, Co. Cavan

Mrs O'Farrelly. 75 years Raffoney, Virginia