School: Mullagh (B)

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
James Drury

The Town of Mullagh is comparatively modern, being built about 120 years ago. The first Fair held in the town was in the year 1828.
    The Saunderson family were the landlords during living memory until the tenants purchased their farms under the Land Purchase Act in 1915
    As landlords they were classed as "not bad" and there have been no instances of excessive cruelty remembered against them. The family of French supplied the 'agents' for generations. The agent was more generally feared than the landlord.
    Prior to the building of the town, a small village existed under the western slopes of Mullagh Hill at a place now known as the "Gates". I know old man who remembered this village to contain three public houses and some little shops but with the growth of the town this little village faded away though traces of some of the old houses remain.
    Churches. There are ruins of an old church or monastery in the graveyard known as Kelly's Church about one mile west of the town. Here is also built (1818) a protestant Church. There was an old catholic Church in Cornakill, about two miles N.W. of Mullagh on the road to Cross. A new Church was built in Mullagh in 1857,- 1858, which replaced the church in Cornakill. The latter is now a ruin.
    A church (chapel) was built in Cross, 1803. This
    Mullagh, Co. Cavan