School: Ardlow

Ardlow, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Síomain

1. (continued from previous page)
    for you to go to bed and perhaps you would be able to do something in the morning when you rest. The giant said "there is an old room, and there is a calf in it I will put a bed in it for you". This he did and Jack went down and stayed behind the door until he would hear what the giant and his mother were talking about.
    The giant said to his mother "I will take off my boots and go down easy and see if Jack is asleep". So the giant got a light and went down to the room. When Jack heard what they were saying he jumped into the bed and pulled the clothes up on his head and began to snore. The giant came down and peeped under the clothes and he said to himself he is asleep. He went up as quickly as he could and said to his mother Jack is asleep, and it is better kill him because he is not right. Jack heard what they were saying and he got out of the bed and put the calf into the bed and got under it himself.
    The giant came down and struck the calf a blow of a sledge and killed him. He went up and said to his
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Nancy Ita Taite