School: Ardlow

Ardlow, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Síomain

1. (continued from previous page)
    of course, did not answer this correctly so the landlord asked him the third question which was "What am I thinking off" Again Michael failed and the landlord said,"go home now and consult your wife and bring me the answers to-morrow.
    When Michael reached home he told his wife the whole story. She said go up and ask the P.P.'s advice. When Michael told the priest his story the priest said I will go to-morrow and meet the landlord and try to answer the questions.
    The next day the priest dressed up in Michael's clothes and went in to meet the landlord. The landlord said "Well Michael can you answer the questions to-day" "I think I can" said the priest. How many stars are in the sky? said the landlord. "There are hundreds of thousands of millions of billions an one odd one called the North Pole or Star," said the priest. "What weight is the moon" said the landlord. "There are four quarters in the moon and that is a cwt.," said the priest. "Right said the landlord. "But what am I thinking off." "You are thinking that it is Michael
    AT0922: The Shepherd Substituting for the Priest Answers the King's Questions
    Bridget T. Traynor