School: Ardlow

Ardlow, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Síomain

1. (continued from previous page)
    Co Meath. The tolling of the Chapel bell was the signal for the arrival of the enemy. The other surrounding churches were to relay the message and so summon all possible assistance.
    Early on the morning of the 12th a girl, living in Cornakill or Cornaglea convenient to Mullagh, named Brigid Raglan heard the sounds of horses' hoofs a couple of miles away, coming from the direction of Killinkere towards Mullagh and concluding these were the vanguard of the enemy, rushed to Mullagh spreading the news as she ran.
    Immediately the bell was tolled and in the space of a few minutes the air shook with the din of tocsins. People musted to the rendezvous, - singly, in groups and contingents. Many companies had numbers of women folk to act as scouts or render first aid assitance. For two or three days the throngs increased - they were there from Meath, Louth Westmeath Monaghan. No enemy turned up and then messengers on horseback were dispatched to stop and turn back other contingents. The bell of Mullagh Church was tolled so loud and incessant that day that it split. Successive P.P.'s have tried to lessen the damage caused to the bell by having some repairs carried out by experts but even so when it tolls its hollow muffled sound recalls to the local mind that memorable day - the 12th July 1869.
    John Fitzsimons
    Told to me by Michael Meenagh Ballincleva Moynalty about 64 years in 1938