School: Killeenkere

Killinkere, Co. Cavan
A. Ó Cléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the grass, the thrush in a whitethorn bush, the hawk in a tall tree, the swallow in a couple of a house, the swan at the edge of a river, the larke builds her nest in the grass, the pigeon in a palm tree, the tomtit in a pomp, corncrake in long grass, the starling in the eves, whin-sparrow in a whin, the corlew in the bog on the ground, the wren in a hedge, and the gold-finch in a tree.
    These birds build their nest's in different ways. The crows build their nest's with sticks, moss is moss, hair and sticks and is also plastered with mud on they outside, the hawk nest is made up of sticks and moss, the starling nest is made of moss. the jackdaws nest is made up of