School: Killeenkere

Killinkere, Co. Cavan
A. Ó Cléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    sticks, moss and hair, the mag-pies builds her nests in a bush and it is made up of sticks, moss and wool. the sparrows nest is made up of moss. the tomtit nest is made up of moss, sticks and hair. the swans nest is made up of clay and mud. the wood-pigeons nest is made up of sticks, moss and hair. the whin sparrows nest is made up of moss, grass and hair. the swallows nest is made up of mud, feathers, and grass she also sits on her egg three weeks. The chaffinch nest is made up of moss wool and hair she lays fore and five eggs at they end of April, the robins nest is made up of moss, grass and hair she hatches her eggs in April, her eggs are white with brown spots, the starling build