School: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. Cavan
Harriett Kinkade

1. (continued from previous page)
    In fact the majority of people living in the townlands surrounding Lisnagirl No. 1 School bury in Moybologue - a graveyard entirely outside the parish and a long journey from here, but their ancestors are all buried there.
    The five graveyards in the parish are all in use, and contain many crosses, head-stones and tomb stones. The most of these are made of marble, granite or lime stone, but a few are made of wood and iron.
    One iron cross was made recently by a local blacksmith out of a crow-bar which was used in an old mud cabin in the days of landlordism. This has been erected in Gallon [?] Graveyard