School: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. Cavan
Harriett Kinkade

1. The houses long ago were built of mud or channel and roofed with black oak sticks got from the log and thatched with rushes. These houses were nearly all thatched but a dew of them were insulated. This thatch which was put on these houses was procured from the rushes in the fields and in the bogs.
    In the old houses long ago there were always a bed in the kitchen. This bed was placed along the sidewall and it was called a settle bed. The fire was usually at the gable end of the house. It was never placed in the corner or against the side wall.
    The chimneys long ago were built of boards while others were of wattles or clay. Some of the houses had no chimney at all and the smoke had to escape out through the door.
    Local people often heard of the fire on the floor in the middle of the house. They used to use netting wire for the windows when they had no glass for them. All the floors in former times were
        1. buildings
    Jack Williamson