School: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. Cavan
Harriett Kinkade

1. Potatoes
    The potato crop is the most important crop in this locality. The farmers depend upon it for the feeding of pigs, fowl and milk cows in the winter. Every farmer has from 1 1/2 to 3 acres of potatoes growing on his farm annually, unless his farm is very small
    Pig farming is carried on to a very large extent in this district, hence the necessity for such a large area to be under potatoes.
    The farmer or his workman (if he has one) prepares the ground with a pair of good, strong working horses.
    The ground is usually manured before being ploughed up. There are some people, however, who do not believe in this method and spread the manure in the opened drills. After the ploughing has been done it is then harrowed, and the drills opened, twenty six inches wide, with a drill plough.
    In older days wooden ploughs were used, but there is not one of them to be seen in the locality now.
    The spades that are used in this district are purchased in the local towns.
    A few days before the potatoes are planted the potatoes are cut into seed with a knife. Care must be exercised that two
    H. Kinkade
    Teacher