School: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. Cavan
Harriett Kinkade

1. There are five forges in the Parish of Killinkere. These forges are all situated near the road-side and are but a few perches from crossroads. Their situation makes it very convenient for farmers living in that neighbourhood to have their animals shod and their implements repaired
    One of the blacksmiths is locally known as "Pat the Nailer" and his brother "Bennie th Nailer". Their proper name is Clarke but they are called Nailer because their father and grandfather made nails. The two brothers have forges in Killinkere.
    Some of these forges are thatched while others are slated, but none of them are kept in good repair. The doors are large and are usually double doors, with a horse-shoe stamped on them with a red hot iron.
    There is only one fireplace or hearth as it is usually called, and this is a raised platform built of stone and brick, at one end of the building. The bellows are immediately behind the fire-place, so that the smith is in a position where he can easily
    H. Kinkade
    Teacher