School: Carrickgorman

Carrickgorman, Co. Cavan
M. Fleming

1. Patrick Smith of Togher, parish of Killenkere, Bailieborough, jumped accross a river at Fintona, named Clugga, it is said to be 6 yards in width, he did this three times before a great number of people.
    Bob Mahood lived in the town land of Farthadreen, the present Willie Madhood's grandfather, about 150 years ago, jumped on a horse from the highest point of Mahood's rock, the highest point of the rock is about 30 feet high the horse had neither bridle nor saddle on.
    English
  2. John Carrie of Togher Parish of Killenkere, about 100 years ago mowed one and a half acres of meadow hay in one day at his ease, and could mow more if he wished.
    Mat McCabe of Togher, Parish of Killenkere could mow an acre of meadow hay from ten o'clock in the morning till five o'clock in the evening. These good mowers went to