School: Carrickgorman

Carrickgorman, Co. Cavan
M. Fleming

1. (continued from previous page)
    is a safe refuge in a thunderstorm, because the cross on whcih the Son of God was crucified was made from Elder branch, and in olden times in many parts of this district branches from the Elder tree were kept in each house; dyes were made also from the berries of the Elder tree.
    Garlick is a good cure for black leg in calves.
    Fairy flax grows along drains and sometimes along road sides it is considered a great cure for kidney trouble, old people used to gather it and dry it and boil it and drink t like tea.
    Sarl is a cure for the jaundice for to boil the leaves and drink the water.
    Prusha is a weed which poison is made out of.
    The most harmful weeds are the "Mercery" the Crocus the Male fern, the Meadow Saffern, the Yew, the Ragworth.