Scoil: Carrickgorman

Carrickgorman, Co. Cavan
M. Fleming

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Stone kilns were created about 100 years ago on almost every local farm, the best preserved specimens at present are to be seen at my father's farm, in Carrickgorman, Owen Mc Cabe's of Togher, and Michael Traynor's of Togher.
    The limestone was conveyed from the lime quarries at Crossdrum, near Oldcastle, Co. Meath, and after of "Culmn" and turf were set and lit in the base of the kiln, the limestone was dumped in through an opening on the top.
    When the limestone was burnt to the satisfaction of the owner, the lime was removed, and the kiln allowed to cool, afterwards the lime was