School: Druim an Easbuig

Drumanespick, Co. Cavan
Á. Ní Dhálaigh

1. Long ago the houses were different to houses nowadays. There were small thatched mud walled cabins with only two rooms and the kitchen. In some of the houses the bed would be placed beside the fire. The fire was always situated at the gable wall. Fla shoves seeds and some mud turf were burned and people that would be living near a lake burned rigogs. There were small wooden chimneys on the majority of the houses.
    The windows were very small. There is a lot of old houses up to the present day. There is a dwelling house in Monaghnoose and it is more than three hundred years old
        1. buildings
    Barney Lynch