School: Druim an Easbuig

Drumanespick, Co. Cavan
Á. Ní Dhálaigh

1. 11. Buttons :
    The children sit in a row along the grass. One child goes round every child and says, "Keep this button till I come back". She drops it into one child's hand. She asks each child who has the button. If she answers wrongly she gets a slap.
    12. Blind man's Buff :
    One child puts a blind over her eyes. Then she follow the rest of the children. Whoever she catches puts the blind across her eyes and tried to catch the rest of the children,
    Kathleen Smyth
    Greaghclogh, Co. Cavan
  2. 13. Johnnie Welshman :
    Some person is appointed to be Johnnie. The rest play some trick and Johnnie guesses it and runs after some child till he catches him. Then that person must take the part of Johnnie.